2013 IFMAR 1/8 On-Road World Championship

October 5-12, 2013, Keitune Racing Speed Way, Japan

19th IFMAR 1/8th scale on-road World Championship in Keitune Racing Way, Japan, was held from October 5th to 12th.  Due to the bad weather, the original schedule has been changed a lot, but all qualifying rounds were finished.  There will be no Top 4 direct qualifiers from this year's championship, so everyone has to race through from semi finals.  Here is the top 14 after the six rounds of qualifier.

Pos. Name

Country

  Laps/Time

Car

 Qualifying Result

TQ Tadahiko Sahashi JPN

36L 10:03.890

Serpent
2 Takaaki Shimo JPN 36L 10:04.329 Mugen MRX-5 WC
3 Jilles Groskamp NLD 36L 10:04.734 Shepherd
4 Meen Vejrak THA 36L 10:07.327 KM
5 Takehiro Terauchi JPN 36L 10:09.267 Mugen MRX-5 WC
6 Yuya Sahashi JPN 36L 10:11.281 Serpent
7 Shinnosuke Yokoyama JPN 36L 10:14.258 Mugen MRX-5 WC
8 Carmie Raiola ITA 35L 10:03.414 Xray
9 Keisuke Fukuda JPN 35L 10:04.124 KM
10 Adrien Bertin FRA 35L 10:05.162 KM
11 Michihiro Takayasu JPN 35L 10:06.236 Hot Bodies
12 Syoki Takahata JPN 35L 10:06.292 Kyosho
13 Charlee Phutiyotin THA 35L 10:06.586 KM
14 Kazuya Yuruki JPN 35L 10:06.895 Mugen MRX-5 WC


Opening Ceremony


Team Japan

Grand finalF

After the start of 60 minutes final, Tadahiko Sahashi from Japan become the new IFMAR 1:8 On-Road World Champion followed by Takaaki Shimo from Japan and Atsushi Hara from Japan in the 3rd.  4 Mugen MRX-5 WC in the grand final and Mugen Seiki MRX-5 WC was again the most used brand at this world championship.


Grand Final

Pos. No. Name

Country

Laps/Time

Best Lap Car Engine

Grand Final (60 min.)

1 1 Tadahiko Sahashi

JPN

202L / 1:00:10.891 16.928 Serpent Picco
2 2 Takaaki Shimo JPN 201L / 1:00:02.178 16.979 Mugen OS
3 5 Atsushi Hara JPN 200L / 1:00:09.866 16.891 Mugen OS
4 7 Shinnosuke Yokoyama JPN 200L / 1:00:12.069 17.114 Mugen OS
5 4 Carmie Raiola ITA 199L / 1:00:10.554 16.908 Xray Max
6 8 Silvio Hachler CHE 196L / 1:00:17.373 17.290 Mugen Nova
7 6 Teemu Leino FIN 190L / 1:00:15.105 17.235 Hot Bodies OS
8 10 Charlee Phutiyotin THA 187L / 1:00:07.416 17.511 KM OS
9 3 Meen Vejrak THA 179L / 0:59:31.609 17.071 KM OS
10 9 Jilles Groskamp NLD 178L /0:56:13.274 17.123 Shepherd Maxima


2ndFTakaaki Shimo (Japan), 3rdFAtsushi Hara (Japan)